logo
phone icon 02 9869 0818

Privacy

Epping & Districts Financial Services Ltd (EDFS) is committed to providing quality services to
you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your
Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including discussions, correspondence, by
telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.edfs2121.com.au, from your website,
from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third
parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information
for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you
would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain
to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the
information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept
by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact
us in writing.

Epping and Districts Financial Services will not charge any fee for your access request but may
charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Epping and Districts Financial Services Ltd
Email: edfs2121@gmail.com
Phone: 02 9869 0818

EDFS Newsletter

Autumn 2024

newsletter

Recent news

Bumper community grants

Posted 22 May 2024

An extensive range of community grants have been given to community not-for-profit and charitable organisations in the first half of 2024. This is part […]

Read more ›

Autumn News out now!

Posted 30 April 2024

It has been a very busy start to 2024 for Community Bank Epping and our latest Autumn 2024 newsletter has a great round up […]

Read more ›

Sport enhances our community

Posted 23 April 2024

Whether you like to kick a ball (round or oval!), throw a pass, run a circuit or use a bat – sport is part […]

Read more ›

New Community Hall for Epping

Posted 18 April 2024

Community Bank Epping are delighted to announce our support of a new community facility in Epping – the Epping Rotary Hall – through a […]

Read more ›

Strengthening our community through our commitment to

positive action

Stay up-to-date

we are social

@communitybank_epping